Friday, December 31, 2010

I'm Alive

Yes friends buhay na buhay pa ko! Been super busy with work... haaay. But I’m not complaining I love my work, it’s like the fuel that keeps me going. Okay enough of the bolahan. ;) btw I’ll be spending my new years eve with the boyfriends family! So excited can’t even decide what to wear! Haha! As obvious as it is, 2010 is about to end, this year has been a very fruitful year for me, But I won’t be listing down all the achievements/mistakes I had for this year instead I want to share all the things I want to do/accomplish/experience for the year 2011! Oh yeah!  I’m turning 24 next year and somehow I feel that there are still a lot of things that I’m dreaming to do. So let’s get it on….

1.  Buy a new car
Oh well this is my lifelong dream to buy something as great as this from my hard earned money!
2.  Travel on a domestic destination alone 
 I’ve been dreaming to do this for years but I guess I wasn’t brave enough to travel alone,  pero sabi nga nila face your fears!
3.  Be fabulous always
There are times I get so tamad and just grab whatever clothes in my dresser and just look like whatever the entire day! Tsk Tsk!
4.  Clean my closet               
Ang gulo gulo na kasi!
5.  Save money
Hahaha! taon taon na lang ata kasama to sa new year’s resolution ko pero di naman natupad! Malay nyo this is really is it na talaga!
6.  Spend more ME time
Parang work-bahay na lang kasi ako palagi! J
7.  Update this blog more often.
8.  Read books
I used to read books when I was in college, but when I entered the corporate world tinamad na ko
9.   Engage in more extracurricular activities
10. Eat healthy foods
 Picky eater kasi ako.. hahaha!
11. And lastly to travel abroad alone! J
There you go! I promised to blog if ever I accomplished any of these! HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE

With love

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Sat. night blues

Because I'm kinda bored tonight I decided to grab a drink and chips while watching old movies from HBO. I know I've been missing vodka a lot, but this is not the one I'm looking for! Yikes! it tastes like gin with a twist of apple. Take a closer look...

Antonov vodka mixed drink apple flavor

Low alcohol content - 5%\
Retails @ 28 PHP
Carbonated water
Vodka alcohol
Premium sugar
Apple flavor
Glycerin, Malic acid.

I'm a fan of mixed drinks but this one is an exception, I didnt finish the entire bottle I simply can't stand its bitterness. For me nothing beats Vodka cruiser. tsk! :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Grandmas's Day

November is the month where all of us visit our departed love ones. For years I got used to going to the cemetery and spent my entire day with some relatives, it has been a tradition in our family every year, I’m visiting my mom so I never fail to be there every November 1st. But this time I decided to go somewhere else, I know my mom will totally understand me for this as I will be visiting my 93 year old grandmother.  Yeah you read it right she’s 93 years old and still alive and kicking (I always see her as a strong woman) It has been 3 years since I last visited her, And there are random thoughts in my mind that she might not remember me anymore. But I’m so wrong! Her memory is so sharp she still remembers all of us, she still have a clear memory of every birthdays, wedding dates, death anniversaries etc… She’s living in a small island in of Alabat Quezon (this is where my mom spent her childhood days). Going there is really no joke! Its 7 hours away from manila, and aside from all the zigzag and bumpy roads. You also need to cross Lamon bay to be able to reach the island. Take note the weather is not good when we board the RORO There are strong wind and waves, that made me felt so dizzy. Thanks to Vicks inhaler I didn’t throw up! (Yikes) it’s been a tiring weekend for me… But seeing my Lola again, her smile, the spark in her eyes and hearing her very soft voice as she tell stories about our memories together is all worth it.
I have a strong respect for old people, I always believe they possessed great wisdom from all life’s experiences and the young ones like us are just trying hard pretending to know everything! J I know Lola is so touched when she saw me, I can see it in her eyes. That’s why it’s really hard to say goodbye, it’s not easy to do but sometimes we just have to…

 Here’s our photo with Lola…

With lola and cousins

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

I am a Woman

I am a woman …

I am a woman of essence, a woman of kindness
I strive to open my mind and my heart
I long to make known my feelings and my thoughts
I am a woman of power and strong will
I believe in making the wrong’s right, I trust in open eyes
I view the angels of love; I touch the petals of care.
I am a woman of nature, a woman of water
I feel the tree from a distance and smell the river from far away
All that heaven is and that earth is not
A woman with vision and action
From above clouds are dancing, I envision a ball room fill with white
White, the meaning of pureness. White the road of innocence.
From above I see sea shells in a rainbow of colors; I see leaves of autumn air
A day light that brings so much, a day rain with sympathy, a tear drop fill with hope
All that love may bring, all that tears may erase
All that a child represents in a small town.
Yes I am a woman of simplicity and empathy
I am a question to all others and the answer is yet to be found
I am an example for my country and humanity
I am the reason and the exception, I am …
All the things here within,
What is out there to be fixed
The blue and the red
The black and the white
The yellow and the green
The orange and the pink       
I am the rainbow, here, now and then.

By: Michka Guerrier

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Saturdates: Dinner + movie

This post is a week late because I have been so busy for the past few weeks… L
Boyfriend and I are both so busy with our jobs, He works as a Medical Sales representative in a pharmaceutical company while I work as an Accountant in a petroleum company. We don’t have much time to go out on weekdays since are schedules don’t usually jive. So to compensate, we always free our Saturdays to spend time with each other, He insisted that I took a rest first before we go on with our date; by the way our plan is to watch a movie and then dinner. Weeks ago I received my reward from globe! I exchange my 600 reward points for 4 movie passes at Ayala cinemas!  (Yipeee!)

We picked Market Market because boyfriend thought maybe we can save gas if we avoid the traffic in Makati. Okay! But duh it’s campaign period and parades are all over the Metro!  Tsk!  He picked me at our house at around 6pm and we reach the mall at around 8pm. What a waste! Anyway, If my memory serves me right I think the movies that time are Piranha, Petrang kabayo and White House. So we chose Piranha, we’re bound for a last full show that will start at 9:15pm.
Since we’re both starving that time, we decided to take our dinner at Pancake house!
We ordered soup 2 pasta chicken and just water for our drinks,

My past, red sauce with beef slices

Boyfriend's pasta, White sauce with Bacon strips.
The soup (Albondigas?)

Chicken Plate
TSK2! Boyfriend can’t wait! He’s dying to eat the chicken! Lol!

The pasta is just so-so for my taste buds, their chicken is too crispy that makes it so hard to eat. I wanna try their Fro-yo but boyfriend said he wants Dairy queen ice cream for desert. :(

Our total bill is 620 .34 PHP, I used the Sodexho GC that I received as an incentive for receiving a reconciliation award in our office (blush!)  
Movie Time!
It’s the remake of the 1978 film Piranha. They actually have the same story LOL! It’s not really scary, very predictable and typical story. An underwater tremor releases thousands of prehistoric, man-eating piranhas, who proceed to dine on the population of a small resort town, which also happens to be hosting thousands of horny co-ed's on spring break. I find it too tragic and bloody! And this odd looking fish is really ugly!
So there you go, that’s how we spend our Saturdays. Expect more Saturdates from this blog because we do this almost every Saturday! J
Till next time Lovelies!

Here you go…

Friday, October 29, 2010

Giveaway from whenchichitsthepan

whenchichitsthepan is giving away these prizes to celebrate her baby's 6th birthday bash! It's my first time to join a blog contest and I hope I win!

Rules:1. Just repost this post to your blog
2. Leave a comment in her page also with your link and email address
3. Add her to your blog roll

Winner will be randomly picked thru an online program
and will be announced November 5 2010

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Where's my shoe??

I am not a shoe collector and I don’t have so much fascination for shoes. In short I am not “Imeldific” in nature. But my frustration about shoes started last weekend. (Story telling time) The Boyfriend and I went on a Saturday date, we decided to go on shopping since a lot of malls are on sale that time. I was hoping to grab a pair of sandals for my office attires, but to my disappointment I found out that most shoe stores here in P.I. don’t offer bigger sizes! Boo for that! My size is 10, yes you read it right I am freaking size ten, Oh well I stand 5’4 so I still believe it’s normal. Haha! Back to the story… I wasn’t able to find a perfect fit for my poor feet because in most stores their biggest size is 9 some have 10 but I doubt if that’s really 10 coz it’s still looks small! Okay, no more ranting. And as you know we girls got so depressed when we weren’t able to buy what we want and obviously that’s what I felt that time.  *sigh.. Now I’m still on a quest in finding my perfect shoe Oh! I sounded like a Cinderella wannabe!  Lol! Can you help me? Where do you usually buy one?

Guess what?? I just found out that Lucy Torres-Gomez feet is also size 10! *Grin J Kisses Everyone!

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


I'm trying to find a space here in the cyberworld, then I thought why not blog? hmmmm. This is something new to me so friends please bear with me. I've been a constant fan of blogs for the past few months, I don't know what get in to me to create one. Hope this one will work, You'll be able to read a lot of things about myself, my secrets, emotions, work-life and everything else that I am willing to share publicly. (just in case you want to know something about me) I'm still trying to figure out how blogger works, That's why my page still looks like an empty closet, for a not-so-techie person like me this quite a challenge.Lol! I'm not an English master so please forgive me if there will be some incorrect word usage (harhar). So there you go, My first but definitely not my last post. Comments and suggestions will be highly appreciated, Hope you could help me transform this empty closet into a bombshell! Till next time lovelies! :)